United States
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $59

Privacy Policy

Sunshades Eyewear Pty Limited ABN: 70 102 239 430 (referred to as “Le Specs”, “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you.  Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Le Specs abides by the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988 where you are an Australian user, or the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993, where you are a New Zealand user (both referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Privacy Principles” and “Privacy Act” respectively).

This Privacy Policy outlines how Le Specs will handle and manage personal information we collect about you.  We may collect personal information in-store at our Le Specs stores, including clearance stores and Le Specs concession stores, online through www.LeSpecs.com (our website and mobile site), this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the Le Specs website and the Le Specs mobile site.  By providing your personal information to us and by using our website and our mobile site, you consent to the collection of your personal information by Le Specs and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This site is owned and operated by Sunshades Eyewear.

What information do we collect?
Le Specs may collect personal information about you when you submit that information to us, send us an email and/or complete any forms on the Website. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number), date of birth, gender, occupation and email address.  We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you. In addition other information supplied by you - including, but not limited to photos or video, in response to direct questions asked or when you rate and review a Le Specs Product, or when you engage with us through any social media channel may also be collected.

Why we collect personal information and consequences of not providing it to us?
Generally, we collect personal information about customers and VIP members to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business. We also collect personal information so you can enter a competition, seek employment or communicate with Le Specs by e-mail, telephone or writing.  We collect personal information from VIP members so that they can receive style updates, exclusive offers and promotions, pre-sale event invitations and personalised offers based on their shopping preferences.  VIP members may also rate and review our products on our website.
If you do not to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.  You will not be able to join the Le Specs VIP Program and enjoy all the benefits of the Le Specs VIP Program if you do not provide all requested personal information.

By using the Website, providing personal details to us via any other medium (including in store) or applying for a job with us you are consenting to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Our Website server automatically collects certain information when you visit our Website including, where available, your internet protocol address, operating system and browser type, and details of data downloaded from our server. Although in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from this information, we do not attempt to use this information for that purpose. This information is used for system administration, statistical analysis and similar related purposes. 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

a. to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
b. to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our Website according to your individual interests/needs;
c. to speed up your searches; and
d. to recognise you and automatically log you on when you return to our Website. 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website or order online from us. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website.


We may also collect personal information including:

  1. when you join the Le Specs VIP Program;
  2. when you contact us with an enquiry;
  3. when you submit a job application;
  4. through our website or our mobile site when you:
    1. place an online order with us
    2. subscribe to the Le Specs newsletter
    3. enter a competition
    4. rate and review a Le Specs product
    5. otherwise access and/or use our website or our mobile site; and
    6. through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, register as a Le Specs VIP member through our website or mobile site or when you have other dealings with us.  In some instances, we may collect personal information about you from someone else.  For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased a Le Specs gift for you and wish us to deliver the gift to you.  If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.  

How do we use your personal information?
We may use the personal information you provide to us in the following ways:
a. to conduct our business with you;
b. to facilitate and manage our dealings and relationship with you;
c. to notify you occasionally about important changes to the Website, new products or services and special offers we think you will find valuable
d. to request that you rate and review a recent purchase
e. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
f. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
g. for research purposes;
h. to contact you or respond to a message or email;
i. to send to you information you request
j. for any other purpose for which you may disclose your personal information to us; or
k. for any other related purpose you would reasonably expect.

We will only send promotional information to you where you have opted-in to receiving such communications from us. If you change your mind and decide that you would prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of our promotional communications. Le Specs does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. 

Sharing information with third parties
We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:
a. to pass your information to our affiliates or certain suppliers or sub-contractors (some of which may have servers located in countries other than Australia, such as Asia, USA, UK and Europe) to supply information requested by you, or to administer marketing, research or promotional programs where you have consented to receive marketing or promotional material, all of which parties will be required to treat your information as confidential and will be forbidden from on-selling the information or using it in any way other than that requested by Le Specs; 
b. to send you our promotional material by post or email where you have indicated your consent to receiving it; 
c. to send you any items you order from us;
d. to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements with you; 
e. to protect the rights, property or safety of Le Specs, our users, or others; 
f. if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the buyer or seller of such business or assets; or
g. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce the terms of any agreement we may have with you or to protect our rights, property or safety or that of our clients or employees. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention.

Where Le Specs makes such disclosures, we require these organisations to comply with the Privacy Act.
Le Specs may from time to time publish information on our website or mobile site about certain VIP members.  However, this information will be limited to the VIP member’s first name and/or surname, gender, and city or state of residence and the gender of the VIP member.  Where we conduct competitions on our website, our mobile site or through social media, the terms and conditions of the competition will include individual privacy provisions.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information (Users in Australia Only)
Some of Le Spec’s third-party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country.  For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information or send emails to Le Specs customers.  Under Australian privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to that information ("the Obligation").
The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.
By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?
At Le Specs, we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications or contacting our Privacy Officer via Customer Care.

How long will you keep my personal information for?
Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely.  An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis.  However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How can I access my personal information?
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Le Specs holds about you. Le Specs will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information up-to-date, complete and accurate as possible and may, from time to time, contact you to update your details. However, we encourage you to update your own details as often as possible. To do this, simply use the login prompt at the top right of the home page to login to your account and update your details.

If you would like to know what information we currently hold about you please contact our privacy manager. However, to protect the confidentiality of your details, we may require some proof of identity in advance. If we deny access to your personal information, we will tell you why.

How secure is your personal information?
We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Online ordering security
Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Le Specs and we take all reasonable measures to do so.  As such we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.LeSpecs.com.au.  Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.  However, while the Website has secure password and transaction protections in place, you should be vigilant and note that there are inherent risks associated with transmitting Information via the internet. This means we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure or safe from attack from unauthorised intruders and no data protection or security measure is completely secure, particularly in relation to online transmissions. You must take care to ensure you protect your Information (for example, by protecting your usernames and passwords) and you must notify us as soon as possible after you become aware of any security breaches.

Your Information, where not stored electronically, is stored in our secure office premises with restricted access or with an offsite secure storage facility. If we no longer require the use of your Information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Links to other websites
Sometimes our website or mobile site may contain a link to third party websites.  Le Specs is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third-party website or for the privacy practices of the third-party website.  We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit. 

How can I contact Le Specs?
If you have any concerns about this privacy policy, or the personal information we have collected about you, or any complaints about how we have handled your personal information please contact our Privacy Manager via one of the following means:
Emailing our Customer Care Team or phoning +61 (0)2 8303 7300 from Australia only during business hours

If you make a complaint, you will need to provide our Privacy Manager with sufficient evidence and information to conduct an investigation and determine the steps that need to be taken to resolve your complaint. Our Privacy Manager will contact you if any further evidence or information is required from you. You will be advised of the outcome of the investigation. If you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or you may wish to contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

National Privacy Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the relevant Privacy Commissioner on:
Australia: Tel 1300 363 992 or email: privacy@privacy.gov.au
New Zealand: Tel 0800 803 909 or email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may need to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to Le Specs privacy policy will be displayed on this Website. If we amend our privacy policy, your level of protection will not be diminished below what is required of us pursuant to the Privacy Act. Any changes made will apply only to information received after the amended privacy policy is posted on our Website. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of this privacy policy.