United States
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $59

Privacy Policy

Sunshades Eyewear Pty Limited ABN: 70 102 239 430 (referred to as “Le Specs”, “we”, “our” and “us”) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you.  Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Le Specs abides by the “Australian Privacy Principles” contained in the Privacy Act 1988 where you are an Australian user, or the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993, where you are a New Zealand user (both referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Privacy Principles” and “Privacy Act” respectively).

This Privacy Policy outlines how Le Specs will handle and manage personal information we collect about you.  We may collect personal information in-store at our Le Specs stores, including clearance stores and Le Specs concession stores, online through www.LeSpecs.com (our website and mobile site), this Privacy Policy also applies to your use of the Le Specs website and the Le Specs mobile site.  By providing your personal information to us and by using our website and our mobile site, you consent to the collection of your personal information by Le Specs and its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?
We may collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number), date of birth, gender, occupation and email address.  We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

Why we collect personal information and consequences of not providing it to us?
Generally, we collect personal information about customers and VIP members to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business. We also collect personal information so you can enter a competition, seek employment or communicate with Le Specs by e-mail, telephone or writing.  We collect personal information from VIP members so that they can receive style updates, exclusive offers and promotions, pre-sale event invitations and personalised offers based on their shopping preferences.  VIP members may also rate and review our products on our website.
If you do not to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.  You will not be able to join the Le Specs VIP Program and enjoy all the benefits of the Le Specs VIP Program if you do not provide all requested personal information.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?
We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  1. when you join the Le Specs VIP Program;
  2. when you contact us with an enquiry;
  3. when you submit a job application;
  4. through our website or our mobile site when you:
    1. place an online order with us
    2. subscribe to the Le Specs newsletter
    3. enter a competition
    4. rate and review a Le Specs product
    5. otherwise access and/or use our website or our mobile site; and
  5. through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, register as a Le Specs VIP member through our website or mobile site or when you have other dealings with us.  In some instances, we may collect personal information about you from someone else.  For example, someone may give us your name and address if they have purchased a Le Specs gift for you and wish us to deliver the gift to you.  If you provide us with personal information of another individual you agree to take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.  

How do we use your personal information?
We collect your personal information to keep you up to date with any important changes to our website including our products and services, to notify you of special events, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you (including by email and SMS), to send you our newsletter, to respond to your queries and to help Le Specs manage and enhance its products and services. We also collect your personal information to allow us to manage and fulfil any orders you place with us including delivering any gifts purchased by you.

Sharing information with third parties
Le Specs does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.
Le Specs may however disclose your personal information to:
• service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services,  distribution services, IT services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
• organisations who are involved in a competition run by Le Specs;
• law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
• our professional advisers;
• regulatory authorities;
• anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Where Le Specs makes such disclosures, we require these organisations to comply with the Privacy Act.
Le Specs may from time to time publish information on our website or mobile site about certain VIP members.  However, this information will be limited to the VIP member’s first name and/or surname, gender, and city or state of residence and the gender of the VIP member.  Where we conduct competitions on our website, our mobile site or through social media, the terms and conditions of the competition will include individual privacy provisions.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information (Users in Australia Only)
Some of Le Spec’s third-party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country.  For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information or send emails to Le Specs customers.  Under Australian privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to that information ("the Obligation").
The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.
By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.

How can I review my choices about receiving promotional communication?
At Le Specs, we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us.  If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want your information used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

How long will you keep my personal information for?
Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely.  An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis.  However, if this occurs, the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

How can I access my personal information?
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Le Specs holds about you.  You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.    While Le Specs takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, please notify us of any changes or errors in your personal information held by us. 

How secure is your personal information?
We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Online ordering security
Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Le Specs and we take all reasonable measures to do so.  As such we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.LeSpecs.com.au.  Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.  However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.

Links to other websites
Sometimes our website or mobile site may contain a link to third party websites.  Le Specs is not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third-party website or for the privacy practices of the third-party website.  We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website or mobile site that you visit. 

How can I contact Le Specs?
If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Customer Care Team on +61 (0)2 8303 7300 from Australia only during business hours. Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 21 days and responded to.  We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

National Privacy Commissioner
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the relevant Privacy Commissioner on:
Australia: Tel 1300 363 992 or email: privacy@privacy.gov.au
New Zealand: Tel 0800 803 909 or email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Changes to this Privacy Policy
This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Privacy Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time. If any changes to these policies occur, we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.